For my mum and the kids who won’t/don’t/can’t/shan’t eat anything :D

Here is an inspirational blog re food that I thought my mother could get some creative ideas from 🙂

http://burgershereandthere.com/

She is creating burgers from each country – they are not burgers as we think of them though 🙂  might be some method to help get the kids to enjoy a more aussie palette.

 

**edited**

made he link a hyperlink for someone who complained :p hehehhehe

Movies so many movies…

Since Mr A bought me Apple TV for my birthday, hubby and I have gone a little insane.  Don’t get me wrong, it is awesome, but damn easy to spend money.

You can rent movies from the apple store and the quality is HD and the price is about the same as hiring from the video store.  We are renting movies which fall between 3.99 and 6.99 (the highest I am pretty sure).  These are old movis, new movies and everything in between.

The list is massive of things we have watched, however not every movie is on the store, we are still downloading those separately and converting to Itunes format 😀

Here is a list of movies we have watched recently 😀  The rentals are for 48 hours once you hit play, but I am not the type to re-watch a film within 24 hours of seeing it.  But has definitely given me a list of movies I need to buy on dvd now.

 

Red Riding Hood – Thriller – AWESOME!

Burlesque – Chick flick – I loved it, but many others probably wouldn’t – i do love Cher and Aguilera though….

40 year old Virgin – Comedy – Not HA HA HA funny, but was decent enough 😀

Unknown – Thriller – Liam Neeson – nothing else to be said…very cool movie

No strings attached – Comedy – Pretty funny, seems to drag just a little bit towards the end, but can be forgiven.

The Tourist – Jolie and Depp…yep pointless movie, but enjoyable to watch with two great actors. No brain power required really.

You Again – Chick Flick – Weaver and Curtis make for some great comedy moments, quite enjoyable 😀

Megamind – Comedy  cartoon-  Superb – very funny.

Tangled – Comedy cartoon – also very enjoyable.

Dylan Dog – Graphic novel – pretty funny actually, if you’re into GN well worth a look. No brain power required.

State of Play – Thriller – pretty good movie, i was getting ready for boredom and was pleasantly surprised. Not all that much brain power required.

Scott Pilgrim Vs the World – comedy – hilarious.  I was laughing most of the way through this.  If you are not a geek, you may not get all the references to the console games, but pretty funny if you do.

Unstoppable – Thriller – another one I thought was going to be crap, and i admit i fell asleep just at the end (10 minutes to go) but it ended up being far better than I thought. No brain power required.

The King’s Speech – Drama? – Yet another one I was not overly keen on seeing, but I can see why he won an Oscar for it.  Very enjoyable movie and far funnier than anticipated.  Very happy to have seen it.

Waterpark :D

YEah that was our place last night.

At about 9:30 I started to clean the kitchen – decided I needed to do the dishes from the night before and last night (yes I was slack and left them from Wednesday – I don’t have slaves called children who can be forced into labour for pocket money – hehhehehe).  Anyway, I turned on the tap to get the hot water running and to clean the sink a little, and heard water trickling – I was confused about this, even so much so I turned to check behind me – hubby even asked me what was wrong….my reply…”Nothing, just going mad thinking I can hear water running” – remember the water WAS running – in the sink….

Next minute I feel the water on my toes and rushing out the bottom of the cupboard door.  I open it up to discover there is a little valve release thing on the top of the pipes under the sink and all the water is coming straight out of that.

So the kitchen is now flooded, water rushing everywhere and I am standing in a puddle with two massive german sherpheds playing in it as well….I really couldn’t do much other than just giggle hysterically.

So I just had the plumber out, he says the valve is normally used for a dishwasher and when he found out we had been here a year was quite surprised this is the first time it had happened….so I guess we are lucky?  Anyway, might really consider getting a dishwasher now.

He is out finding the plastic cap/plug that needs to go into it…..should be back by about 11 he says – yeah….will see about that…..

I had to clean out with disinfectant the laundry sink, fill that will water and then do as many dishes as I could in the sink there, trying to dry them with the washing machine as the holder, was a little more intriguing than I figured it would be…the washing machine has a sloping surface doesn’t it…so guess what was just running all over the floor….WATER!!!!!!

Fun and games last night, but really all I could do was laugh at the situation 😀

***Edited to add****

Plumber finally turned up at 4:30 – after 3 follow up phone calls and no response…said he tried to call back but because I have a private number couldn’t – even though we left our number every time we left a message…..Anyway, problem is now solved.  Weirdly – he was also going to send me a bill and I was like “WTF”  here take money!!  I made sure I had money specifically to pay someone 😀  I don’t want to be sent a bill!!

So waited from 9:30am until 4:30 pm….my question is this….

everyone says that tradies are really bad for actually turning up, being on time and not making you wait all day – so what are they doing all day?  Do they spend all day just hanging about the office until the afternoon  – I can’t believe so many people say the same thing about tradies and it not be accurate…where are all the people saying they turned up on time, they communicated any delays and they didn’t make you wait all day for the repair?